Project/Area Number |
20800074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Ryo The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Zhang独立主幹研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (00455354)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 複雑系 / カオス / 情報通信 / CDMA / 通信方式 / 統計物理学 / ゆらぎ / 独立成分分析 / 信号処理 |
Research Abstract |
In Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA), multiple access communication is realized by assigning spreading sequences to each simultaneous signal. In this study, much more efficient spreading sequences are proposed and evaluated in CDMA. In particular, orthogonal chaotic spreading sequences which have good correlation property obtained by brain-style signal processing and complex chaotic sequences with constant power are investigated. On the other hand, a quantity which shows differences in pure random or chaotic sequences is found and evaluated.