Investigating the neural substrates of articulatory planning in developmental stuttering using low familiarity words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
CAI Chang  Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (50510591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発達性吃音 / 脳・神経 / 医療・福祉 / 言語 / 構音制御 / fMRI / コミュニケーション障害 / リハビリテーション / f MRI
Research Abstract
The present study found another indirect route through motor/premotor cortex for articulation by Japanese nonword, besides the traditional indirect route through left inferior frontal gyrus (including Broca's area) by low familiarity word or nonword of alphabetic languages. Importantly, developmental stuttering speakers did not activate the Broca's area during articulation regardless of the word familiarity, while activate the motor/premotor area more intensively than non-stuttering subjects. This result imply that the stuttering speakers use another route through motor/premotor cortex to compensate the dysfunction in traditional indirect route through Broca's area during articulation.