Development of a precise software packet scheduling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ryousei  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (10509516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターネット高度化 / 計算機システム / 計算機シスラム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of a new software-based precise and flexible scheduling mechanism to guarantee the data transmission performance on high-speed networks. The proposed mechanism determines transmission timing of packets by the number of bytes transferred to enable a precise packet scheduling without dependence on a hardware timer. We show the pros and cons of two types of implementations : a gap packet based and a high-resolution timer based. We also report it has been in stable operation on a commercial music data delivery service.