Development of Social Networks based on Music Recommendation Techniques for Assisting Active Music Listening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kazuyoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (20510001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音楽情報処理 / 音楽推薦 / 機械学習 / 確率モデル / WEBアプリケーション / 能動的音楽鑑賞 / 音楽鑑賞
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop techniques that can accurately recommend musical pieces to users at a low computational cost and enable users to actively control recommendation results through human-machine interaction. First, we have studied on automatic recognition of musical contents, which could be used for making recommendations. Consequently, we successfully developed a method that can accurately detect multiple fundamental frequencies from polyphonic musical audio signals, and significantly improved the accuracy of recommendations. Second, we have been working on development of social-network functions that enable users to selectively focus on musical contents in making recommendations and to discover other users who have the similar tastes. We implemented and examined a Web-based recommender system. Future work includes improvement of social networks and practical operations of the recommender system.