Basic studies on cut marks on animal bones excavated from archeological sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50510814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動物資源利用 / 動物解体 / 解体痕跡 / 動物考古学 / 民族考古学 / モンゴル
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to establish a methodology for elucidating rendering methods and intended uses from marks left on animal bones excavated from archeological sites, and to discuss the specifics of how animal resources are actually used. We observed the rendering behavior they use to obtain these animal resources when rendering game, and also developed an understanding of the rendering marks left on bones. We analyzed materials which allow observation of both human activities and the marks left by them, and clarified the relationship between "marks left on bones" and "the purposes and methods of animal resources utilization."