Fabrication and Spectroscopic Properties of Stacked Metal Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAZAWA Naoki  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40455621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 金属ナノ構造 / 半導体微細加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 局存表面プラズモン / 光デバイス / 局在表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
We fabricated three-dimensionally ordered gold nanostructures, and demonstrated their plasmonic spectroscopical properties and optical near-field enhancement effects. The optical electric field enhancement effect of the nanostructures was investigated by two-photon-excited photoluminescence measurements. The intensity of photoluminescence from the nanostructures was increased by etching of SiO_2 layer, and the intensity was about 10 times stronger than two-dimensionally ordered nanostructures.