Cost Benefit Analysis for Evaluation of Climate Stabilization Policy by Dynamic Optimal Macroeconomic Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (70507699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気候変動問題 / 厚生経済学 / 費用便益分析 / 等価的偏差 / 福祉効果 / 動学的最適化モデル / 温暖化被害のフィードバック / 政策シミュレーション / 気候安定化政策 / 地球温暖化 / 最適成長モデル / BaUシナリオ / 繰り返し過程によるシミュレーション分析
Research Abstract
This study evaluates climate stabilization alternatives theoretically and empirically from view points of cost-benefit analysis by using dynamic optimal macroeconomic model. Results of theoretical analyses show that equivalent variation (EV) by those alternatives can be divided into public-welfare effect that evaluates changes in utility in monetary term, income-change effect by changes in output and emissions trading income, and changes in investment that means social cost. On the other hand, empirical results show that strict climate stabilization alternatives decrease EV in all regions without impacts of climate change on utility, while those alternatives increase and decrease EV in each region and public-welfare effects are found with that.