Assessment of species extinction risk integrating spatio-temporal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Taku  The University of Tokyo, 生物圏環境研究領域, 研究員 (40451843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレッドリスト / トンボ / 絶滅危惧種 / マクロエコロジー / 保全生態学 / 空間生態学 / 生物多様性 / 種間比較
Research Abstract
To extend previous work on estimating dragonfly extinction risk by developing mechanistic insights into the processes involved, we analyzed relationships between (1) previous quantitative extinction risk assessments for Japanese dragonfly species and (2) species' ecological characteristics (i.e., distribution range and habitat type [lentic or lotic]). Lentic species were disproportionately represented among those with elevated extinction risk. Species with large distribution ranges were also subject to higher extinction risks than those with narrower ranges, reflecting a driving force acting at a national scale (i.e., intensive degradation of paddy systems). We also demonstrated that these ecological characteristics could explain the variation of extinction risks among the species adequately.