First-principles study on the mechanism of deformation-induced electric current in boron nitride nanotubes
Project/Area Number |
20810014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Yusuke Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60509074)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 窒化ホウ素ナノチューブ / バンドギャップ / 変形誘起電気特性変化 / 第一原理 / 第一原理計算 / 変形誘起電流 |
Research Abstract |
Electronic changes in boron nitride nanotubes (BNNTs) subjected to axial tension and compression and radial flattening have been investigated using first-principles calculations. It is found that a flattening leads to the larger change in band gaps of BNNTs than an axial deformation. It is also found that flattening-induced band gap changes depend strongly on tube diameters and the number of walls of BNNTs.