Project/Area Number |
20810015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOICHI Yawata Nagoya University, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10452210)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | メディア / 地域振興 / テレビドラマ / 公共政策 / フィルムツーリズム / 評価 / フィルム・ツーリズム / オルタナティブ・メディア |
Research Abstract |
This study observed a relatively clear correlation, through a content analysis and a social research, between the TV drama "Kita-no-kuni-kara" and increase in the number of tourists visiting places related to the drama. The results of this study assume that the fact this dram made into a long-lasing TV series and regional communities responded to it certainly contributed to the reputation of "Furano" area. Yet, the success may be attributed to individual skills including a renowned screenwriter. It is thus important for us to keep looking at long term influences of the drama on the region.