Fundamental Study on Gas Separation and Storage Techniques by use of Clathrate Hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shunsuke  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00506446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20335384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境技術・環境材料 / 省エネルギー / クラスレートハイドレート / 水素貯蔵 / 化学工学 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 水素
Research Abstract
It was revealed that the reversible H_2 storage and release could be performed by H_2 pressure swing without destroying hydrate-cages. H_2 absorption process contains the following two steps : H_2 adsorption and diffusion for hydrate. In both steps, the difference of H_2 fugacity between inside and outside of hydrate may play a role as the driving force. In the present study, the storage amount and absorption period of H_2 are about 1.0 mass% and 3 hours, respectively.