Structural analysis of biomolecules via high-energy collision Induced dissociation using a Miniaturized TOFMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMMA Shuichi  Osaka University, 科学教育機器リノベーションセンター, 特任研究員 (30515896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords質量分析 / 生体分子 / 構造解析 / 高エネルギー衝突解離 / 糖鎖 / 生理活性物質 / 糖ペプチド / リン脂質 / チャージリモートフラグメンテーション / リン酸化ペプチド
Research Abstract
A multi-turn tandem time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometer (MULTUM-TOF/TOF) was used in this study. The instrument has two features. One is high precursor ion selectivity of the first TOF, which has much longer flight distance. Another is the elimination of fragment ions via post-source decay process. Components of post-source decay change its kinetic energy, therefore they cannot path through electric sectors. We performed the structural analysis of biomolecules using high-energy collision induced dissociation (HE-CID). I confirmed that I could obtain a lot of useful information to determine precise structure of biomolecules with small quantity of analyte. The HE-CID using MULTUM-TOF/TOF is a powerful tool to determine structure of novel bioactive substances in the future.