More precise estimation methods for the risk and the risk contribution of a portfolio consisting of financial instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MUROMACHI Yukio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (70514719)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム工学 / リスク管理 / 金融工学
Research Abstract
I propose a much more precise estimation method for the risk and the risk contribution (the contribution of each asset for the risk of the portfolio) than the Monte Carlo method often used in the risk evaluation models. By using "hybrid method" in which the Monte Carlo simulation and the analytical approximate formula (the saddlepoint approximation) are combined, we can estimate precisely not only the famous risk measure "VaR" (Value at Risk) but also"ES" (Expected Shortfall) which has theoretically excellent properties as a risk measure.