Surface effect on Li-ion diffusion in nano-sized electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masashi  Chuo University, エネルギー技術研究部門, 研究員 (20453673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリチウムイオン2次電池 / 電極 / ナノサイズ効果 / 正極材料 / ナノ粒子 / ナノイオニクス / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
High charge/discharge rate Li-ion batteries require short Li-ion diffusion length in electrodes, thus the nano-sized electrodes. The hydrothermal synthesis of the nano-sized electrodes such as LiCoO_2 or LiMn_2O_4 has been established in this study. Nano-sized LiCoO_2 has revealed to exhibit low charge/discharge capacity and voltage due to the surface Co(II) atom. In contrast, nano-sized LiMn_2O_4 showed higher charge/discharge capacity than the bulk one, since the surface energy compete with the lattice distortion during the redox process.