Re-thinking of Tigray under the Ethiopian Empire : between integration and separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Momoka  Tsuda College, 学芸学部, 助教 (30459309)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエチオピア研究 / エリトリア研究 / アフリカ史 / エチオピア / 民族関係 / 近現代史 / エリトリ / アフリカ研究 / エリトリア
Research Abstract
After 1941, the local administration reform led by central government caused the differentiation of social class in Tigray. The series of political change in Eritrea (British military administration, federation with Ethiopian and annexation to Ethiopia) influenced Tigray and the relationship between Tigray and central government. On the other sides, the central government made use of Tigray as the base to integrate Eritrea to Ethiopia through local governor's appointment and social campaign.