African Orthodox Church in South Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Keiko  Tokai University, 教養学部, 講師 (00512633)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアフリカ / 南アフリカ / アフリカン・ディアスポラ / 黒人教会 / パン・アフリカニズム / 米国:南アフリカ
Research Abstract
During this research period, I mainly devoted my effort to collect and read documentation. Due to the fact that those documents are very old and scattered in various places, I have not finished collecting/reading them yet. However, it is extremely favorable that I own a vast amount of documents. I gave a presentation about this project at the annual conference of the Historical Society of Japan and received a lot of instructive comments.