Development of System for Diagnosing Hazard Detection Delay with Touch Panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kan  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (70508358)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハザード知覚 / タッチパネル / 発見遅れ / 事故反復者 / タクシードライバー / 注視行動 / 運転者教育
Research Abstract
In a previous study that used eye tracking devices, accident repeaters exhibited significantly delayed detection of hazards. However, it is necessary to develop a more low-cost method to diagnose more drivers. In this study, we tried to obtain the same result as in the previous study without using eye tracking device. We developed a system for diagnosing hazard detection delays using a general-purpose computer, touch-panel display, and dedicated software. Thirty photos of traffic scenes acquired from near the driver's seat were used as stimuli. Twenty-five taxi drivers were required to touch the hazards in photos displayed on a touch panel. The result revealed that first touch of accident repeaters was significantly delayed relative to that of safe drivers. Accident repeaters touched significantly fewer potential hazards than safe drivers within two seconds from start to display stimulus than did safe drivers, but the number of obvious hazards was the same. Touch timing of accident repeaters for a few hazards was significantly slower than that of safe drivers. These results were almost the same as in the previous study that used eye tracking devices.