Preparation of nano-structured oxide materials in non-aqueous reverse micelle solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akihiro  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助手 (30514434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Shuichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20011710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ構造触媒 / ゾル・ゲル法
Research Abstract
Spherical titania nano particles, macroporous silica and titania were successfully prepared by using reverse micelles in non-aqueous solution as templates The non-aqueous reverse micelle systems were formed by the addition of the highly polar solvent into the anionic surfactant solution of the non-polar solvent. The hydrolysis reaction of metal alkoxide was retarded by controlling the water content in the non-aqueous reverse micelle systems, which lead to the prevention of the formation of amorphous metal oxide products.