Historical Studies on the Transfer of Racial Minority Educational Policies Developed in the United States to Its Foreign Territories and Colonies and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Takashi  Ritsumeikan University, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (50509346)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 西洋史 / 教育史 / 先住民史 / アイヌ教育史 / 帝国主義 / 人種差別主義 / エスニック / アメリカ:ハワイ王国:日本:フィリピン / アメリカ / 植民地主義 / 帝国 / 学校教育 / 先住民 / ハンプトン農業師範学校 / 虻田実業補習学校
Research Abstract
This study compares the educational methodologies employed in nineteenth-century U.S.schools for African Americans, Native Americans, those used in the first half of the twentieth century in schools for the native inhabitants of U.S.foreign territories and colonies, and in schools for the Ainu people in Japan. My research into the history of some of these schools shows a strong similarity in the educational methodology employed in them. I have confirmed the fact that bureaucrats and educators exported knowledge and practices developed in the continental United States during the nineteenth century in relation to the education of racial minorities in U.S.foreign territories and colonies and in Japan.