Extent and Cause of deforestation in Lao P.D.R.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TOJO Bumpei  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (90508392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林破壊 / GIS / リモートセンシング / 地理情報システム(GIS) / GPS / 地域情報学 / オブジェクト・ベース分類 / ラオス / 森林保全戦略
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop important basic data for verification of the factors of forest change in Savannakhet Province, Lao P.D.R.. ALOS/AVNIR-2 satellite imagery was employed. Research point were selected on the basis of image classification, performed tree census using quadrate method, image classification by object-base method. Result, we define the typical classification of forest types present in the plains of province, and was able to figure the distribution of them.