Development of measuring exchange of ultrafine particles using radioactive nuclide as a tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SORIMACHI Atsuyuki  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (60466050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境動態解析 / エアロゾル / 放射線計測 / 乾性沈着
Research Abstract
It remains to be fully elucidated how the presence of aerosol particles influences plant and human. Removal mechanisms of airborne substances over the ground consist mainly of wet and dry deposition processes. Although the mechanism of dry deposition is more complicate than wet deposition, little information on dry deposition of ultrafine aerosol particles is available. In this study we developed the implement of measuring the dry deposition flux of ultrafine particles using unattached radon progeny as a tracer.