Research of microbe in the deepest subsurface biosphere based on RNA analysis
Project/Area Number |
20810047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Sayaka Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 医学部, 助教 (20470122)
堀 沙耶香 (2009) Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20810047)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 微生物生態系 / 有孔虫 / 深海 / RNA / 極限環境 / 微生物 / 生態系 / 遺伝子発現 / バクテリア / 群集・生態系多様性 / ゲノム機能・発現 / 微生物ゲノム / 遺伝子多様性 / 環境徽生物 / 分子生物学 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify bacterial diversity in the geological static deep-sea sediment, I tried to extract RNA to make cDNA libraries. The Automatic Bottom Inspection and Sampling Mobile "ABISMO" succeeded sampling at the deepest Mariana Trench, however, the included microbe was lower amount than previous report. Then, preliminary experiment was performed using the sediment in the static Izu-Ogasawara Trench. The population of Chloroflexi surrounding giant protist was significantly lower than the plain sediment, suggesting that bacteria in the activity state were distributed heterogeneously in the geologically static environment by coexistence with the large-sized creature.