Tsunami Disaster Reduction considering uncertain tsunami estimation and locality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20810048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Memorial Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yoshihiro  The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Memorial Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution (80514124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords津波 / 防災 / 不確実性 / 地域性 / 長期的効果 / 東南海・南海地震 / 地方自治体 / 想定 / 避難 / 持続性 / 四川大地震 / スーパー広域災害
Research Abstract
Many prefectures in western Japan are under the threat of gigantic tsunamis and earthquakes along the Nankai Trough within the first half of twenty-first century. I found out relation between earthquake magnitude and tsunami height and was clarified why tsunamis due to a bigger magnitude eq. become much higher locally. Also, I suggested tsunami disaster reduction considering locality and long-term effect of countermeasures.