A study on readings added to colloquial words in Chinese texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANG Wei  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (40455613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国口語 / 敦煌文献 / 日本書紀 / 漢文訓読 / 金光明最勝王経 / 訓点資料 / 二字漢語 / 唐代口語 / 敦煌変文
Research Abstract
The study of Xundu-reading in Japan has developed so much as devoting to a study not only on Japanese language but also on Japanese intelligent culture. The author has started up a study on readings added to colloquial words in Nihonshoki and published the epoch-making work "A study on readings added to bisyllabic colloquial words in Nihonshoki". And the author has studied on readings added to colloquial words in Chin Kuang Ming Tsui Sheng Wang Ching in which was translated into Chinese at the end of 7th century and influenced on Japan so much, and read a paper at the 101th meetig of the Kuntengogakkai. Through above mentioned works the author has made clear a characteristic of study method of Xundu-reading.