Project/Area Number |
20820002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMACHI Motoki Hokkaido University, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (50513256)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 統語論 / 意味論 / 言語類型論 / スラブ語 / 機能文法 / 外国語 / スラヴ諸語 / 受動態 / 類型論 / 動詞アスペクト / 格理論 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I analyzed syntactic structures with the possessive meaning in Slavic languages from a functional perspective. Based on the theories of grammaticalization and language contact, as well as on the material from most of the Slavic languages, I managed to ascertain a formal continuum and semantic correlations between some syntactic patterns, in particular the possessive construction, the have-perfect and the recipient passive, especially in Kashubian.