Intellectual Historical Research on Discourse on the Modern State in Late 18th Century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Makoto  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (90510553)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords思想史 / 国家論 / 近代 / 松平定信 / 天皇 / 幕府 / 寛政朱子学派 / 水戸学
Research Abstract
This research stresses the importance of the birth of discourse on the modern state in late 18^<th> century Japan and seeks to bring out the political views and discourse on the state propounded by Matsudaira Sadanobu, who was at the hub of the Tokugawa regime of that period. With special attention given to his works of the period during which he was the feudal lord of the Shirakawa domain and writing very actively, I describe his designs for a unified and integrated state based on "kunmin ittai" (oneness of the ruler and his people). Also, through emphasizing the weight and value of a debt of gratitude to one's ancestors and the publication of his 'Kankoku Kogiroku' and other works, Sadanobu's administration sought to bear through internal troubles and external threats via a strengthening of the ideology of ko (filial piety), and thus presented a new intellectual perspective.