The cortical mechanisms of Japanese sentence processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIM Jungho  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (70513852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文処理 / かき混ぜ語順文 / 心理言語学 / 認知脳科学 / fMRI / 文理解(処理) / 線形順序 / 言語習得
Research Abstract
Using fMRI, we investigated the effects of scrambling on cortical activation by directly comparing the brain regions involved in the processing of Japanese transitive sentences with canonical and scrambled word order. The result showed more activation at the L.IFG and the L.DPFC during the comprehension of scrambled sentences than that of canonical sentences.