The Creation of "Parlements de Province" in 15^<th> and 16^<th> Century France : A Consideration of the Multipolar Tendency of Royal Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Sato  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 講師 (30512769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス王権 / 国王裁判権 / 高等法院 / 諸侯国 / 絶対王政 / 国制史 / 上訴 / 諸侯領(諸侯国) / 百年戦争 / フランス王国 / ヴァロワ朝 / パリ高等法院 / 慣習法の編纂事業 / 中央と地方
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the character of royal power in the 15^<th> and 16^<th> Century France, this research has analyzed the process in which Parlements de Provinces (=sovereign judicial courts) were created in seven place besides Paris. As a result, we can observe that kings decided to create a Parlement or not at any province, according to the distance from Paris, the relationship between crown and provinces at the time when they were incorporated into royal domain and the matters which the provincial estates have required about their judicial organizations. It became clear that the kings established a unified judicial system by keeping and adjusting judicial customs which had been grown in the various provinces for a long time.