A Study of Ego from the Viewpoints of Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (90451781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自我 / 自己知 / 他者 / 世界 / 現象学 / フッサール / 分析哲学
Research Abstract
In this study I consider the state of ego as the subject which is related to the world. For this purpose I mainly employ the phenomenological approach. In addition to that, I introduce the results of the analysis of the indexical "I" in analytic philosophy into this study. Thus I try to clarify the state of ego from various angles.