Studies on Sato Haruo's genre recognition and his national identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Tatsuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20511827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近・現代文学 / 国文学 / 日本史 / 文学論 / 美術史
Research Abstract
Sato Haruo's travel to China in 1920 played an important role in the formation of his genre recognition and his national identity. By consulting the historical materials left by the Japanese military at that time, what his travel writings didn't say could be pointed out. I had an occasion to show the result in a symposium held in China. In addition, Haruo's notebook which he used just after the defeat of the war was discovered in 2009. By analyzing it, I could confirm the process how he, who wrote many patriot poems in the wartime, could adapt to the post-war society.