How 19th century French writers depicted foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20514574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仏文学 / 19世紀 / 他者 / 旅行記 / オリエンタリズム / ロマン主義 / 異文明 / 中近東
Research Abstract
Contacts with different cultures increased and deepened in 19th century France. The purpose of this project is to show how 《others》 were described in literary works of this period, especially in the novels and in the accounts of journeys. Whereas we contented ourselves with forming a simple perspective for the second half of the century, when theories on 《others》 had spread, we could get many results from the first half of the century, especially from writers such as Chateaubriand, Nerval, Flaubert and Potocki, as some of their writings were directly inspired from their personal travelling experiences.