Power and Domination in the Rural Society of Early Medieval South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUI Ryosuke  The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60511483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords南アジア / ベンガル / 中世初期 / 碑文学 / 農村社会
Research Abstract
This research revealed the diversity of the agrarian development and the power structure of landed class due to the difference in ecology and historical process among/within sub-regions of early medieval Bengal. It also provided a prospect to understand the social change in early medieval South Asia as a process of interaction and negotiation among various powers and social groups including the aforementioned class and the kingship. Apart from that, the four Pala copper plate inscriptions including one unpublished were edited and the photographs of unpublished inscriptions were taken through the fieldworks.