Collocation and Word Order in Old English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Yoshitaka  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (40513982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古英語 / 散文 / 語順 / コロケーション / 語順(SVO / SOV) / 等位節
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the relationship between word order and collocation in Old English prose, seeking for a factor affecting the relative order of a finite verb and a nominal object. Works specifically examined include the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle and the West Saxon Gospels. This research reveals that there are cases where collocation could play an important role in the determination of word order, and suggests that it will be fruitful to study Old English syntax from this perspective.