Quantitative reanalysis of multitrait-multimethod studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INNAMI Yo  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (80508747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタ分析 / 言語能力 / テスト方法 / 多特性多方法 / multitrait / multimethod / meta-analysis / test method
Research Abstract
To better conceptualize the construct in language testing, we reanalyzed and quantitatively synthesized previous multitrait-multimethod (MTMM) studies. We specifically searched for models most likely to fit the data well in L1 and L2 literature to investigate the preferred approach for defining the construct and the structure of language ability that is most supported. We reanalyzed 44 data sources from 36 studies using confirmatory factor analysis. The most empirically supported models for defining the construct were the trait-and-method models across L1 and L2, suggesting the necessity to include trait and method when defining the construct. Additionally, the most frequently occurring ability structure was higher-order in L1, and it was variable (unitary, correlated, or higher-order) in L2. These results were related to some moderator variables.