A Study on Post-WWII US-Japan Art Exchange and the Construction of Japanese Cultural Identity in the International Art Scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroko  Osaka University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (20507058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords現代美術 / 日米美術交流 / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
I conducted an extensive research on this theme during the tenure of this fellowship, while presenting a paper in a number of conferences. I did research at the Museum of Modern Art Archives and interviewed Japanese artists living in the city. An essay on this topic will be published in Conflict Studies in the Humanities in 2010, and one of the chapters in my forthcoming book, The Great Migrator : Robert Rauschenberg and the Global Rise of American Art, will be discussing the issue of US-Japan art exchange.