Ethnographic research on alternative justice in the Mount Kenya Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shin-ichiro  Osaka University, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10506306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法人類学 / ケニア / オルタナティブ・ジャスティス / 平和 / 多元的法体制 / オルタンティブ・ジャスティス / 司法 / 民族誌 / 博物館 / ケニア国立博物館 / 平和研究 / 法学 / 地域固有の知識 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This study based on an ethnographic research in Kenya focuses on the challenges and possibilities of "alternative justice" approaches in the Mount Kenyan Region, and then proceeds to discuss alternative justice as a comprehensive approach bridges across anthropology, legal studies and peace research, apart from the official laws and judicial systems that hearken back to the colonial period. Such justice should not be reduced to technical justice in which the purpose is to resolve individual disputes and establish settlements. This study shows that the broadly defined justice, whose ultimate goal is a fair society in which both the trust in the society and the accountability of the society is realized (in such justice, the 'alternative' demands social reform in a broad sense), is in an urgent need for development in modern Kenya, where a serious political conflict erupted involving the results of the presidential election returns.