The Process of Chinese Communist Party Rule in Rural North China During the Civil War Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Hidenori  Wakayama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60511300)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国近現代史 / 中華人民共和国 / 中国共産党 / 土地改革 / 国共内戦 / 華北農村社会 / 支配の正当性 / 毛沢東 / 中国史 / 国共産党 / 華北農村 / 面子 / 中国農村慣行調査
Research Abstract
This studies two interrelated theme. First, it analyzed social relationships among the peasants of modern rural North China and their sense of values. It argued the importance of "Mian-zi" in their consciousness. Second, a study of the documents written by Chinese Communists during the civil war revealed that Party members did not usually have the right to interpret the claims of peasants constantly. From this came the hypothesis that the justice of the rule by the Chinese Communist Party was based on Mao-Zedong who was considered to have the most capability to interpret the claims of the people (mainly the peasants) in society.