Restoration of "Yoru no nezame" and Research of correlation of political situation at "Yoru no nezame" and latter term of the Heian era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKO Shouko  Hiroshima University, 図書館, 助教 (70452612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本文学 / 平安時代後期 / 夜の寝覚 / 寝覚物語絵巻 / 摂政 / 関白 / 源氏物語 / 御堂流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to restore "Yoru no nezame", to clarify the whole content of this story, and to revalue. The two methods exist. One is a method of searching for material from various angles like the material etc. that relate to national treasure "Nezame monogataril emaki". Another is a method of analyzing the relation between a political dispensation of "Yoru no nezame" by Fujiwarashi and a political situation at the latter of the Heian era, and presuming the development of the story. Moreover, the difference of the political dispensation of "Yoru no nezame" and "The Tale of Genji" and "The Tale of Sagoromo" was clarified, and the characteristic of "Yoru no nezame" was pointed out.