Project/Area Number |
20820027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Norihito Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452704)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 思想史 / 史学史 / 学術史 / 疑古 / 顧頡剛 / 傅斯年 / 中央研究院 / 文献学 / 民族論 |
Research Abstract |
This research study analyzed the forming process of the historical profession in China around the year 1930, noting : (1) the relationship between historical studies and other fields of studies ; (2) the relationship between academic institutions and academic programs ; and (3) the synchronicity among academic programs in China, Japan and the West. I traced various academic programs and practices in China around the year 1930, and proposed a new framework to view the development of research on ancient Chinese history during that period, which provides the origin of recognition of ancient Chinese history in contemporary China.