Project/Area Number |
20820028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Daisuke Gunma Prefectural Women's University, 文学部, 講師 (30513006)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ダンス / 舞踊 / サルドノ・W・クスモ / インドネシア |
Research Abstract |
Focusing on the role that Sardono played in history of modern Indonesian dance, I conducted fieldwork in Indonesia and researches in Japan to collect materials and interview with Sardono and related people. I obtained video recordings of performances which were relatively well-kept, along with detailed chronology and rare books by/on Sardono. The interviews revealed many facts which are inconsistent with Sal Murgiyanto's account widely shared and regarded authoritative. As result I would say Sardono and contemporary Indonesian dance should be historicized in relation to political situation and social change in Indonesia, rather than with too much emphasis on purely artistic influence of American modern dance.