Meanings of Portuguese education in Japanese universities and the roles that it plays to the multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Katsumi  Aichi Prefectural University, 外国語学部, 講師 (20512271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポルトガル語教育 / 外国語教育 / 多文化社会 / ポルトガル語 / 多文化共生 / コミュニティ言語
Research Abstract
As result of considering the roles that Portuguese education plays in multicultural society, it was clarified that the study of Portuguese in the universities doesn't only improve the degree of interest of the participant to Portuguese class for the Brazilians and Brazilian culture, but also it was clarified to play the role to promote the restructuring of the image to Brazil and the Brazilians, whom the participant had had up to now made fixed. So, it was confirmed how important is the education of foreign languages other than English for achieving the multi-cultural co-existence.