Rewriting Modern Japanese History under the Concept of Chinaization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YONAHA Jun  Aichi Prefectural University, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50468237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 中国史 / 近代史 / 歴史認識 / メタヒストリー / メディア / 映画 / 小津安二郎 / 昭和史 / 映画史 / 公共性 / 政治思想 / 近代 / 中国化 / 東洋史 / 思想史 / 経済史 / メディア史
Research Abstract
The whole narrative of Japanese history was rewritten with the new concept, which enables us to find three moments of "Chinaization" ; in medieval, modern, and contemporary Japan. One of the world-famous symbols of the "Traditional Japanese Culture", Ozu Yasujiro's films were also reoriented under that narrative.