Basic Study on the foreign ships came to Ezo in Early Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Azusa  Fuji Women's University, 文学部・文化総合学科, 講師 (90510107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 北方史 / 蝦夷地 / 異国船
Research Abstract
This is a basic study on the foreign ships came to Ezo in early modern times. Concretely, I intend to investigate the documents related to these foreign ships, and make a database. So I had researched in Hokkaido and the Tohoku district in 2008-09. Through these researches, I could get some results, such as that there were lots of foreign ships came to Ezo than that the Matsumae clan reported to the Tokugawa shogunate.