Everyday Practice of African-American Muslims : A Cultural Anthropological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaka  Tama Art University, 造形表現学部, 講師 (50512737)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / イスラーム研究 / アフリカ系アメリカ人研究 / アメリカ地域研究 / エスノグラフィー / 都市人類学 / エスノグラフィー(民族誌)
Research Abstract
This cultural anthropological study focuses on Muslims in multiple locations in the U.S. and compares their narratives, their everyday practices, and their processes of construction and transformation of the values and institution. In order to clarify the locality of Islam and the diversity of Muslims, this study collects the books and materials, as well as the field data, regarding the African-American Muslims in Detroit and New York. It also theoretically explores the problematic that I have encountered in the course of my fieldwork and material collection.