Sanitation and Hygiene Behaviors and Concepts in Rural Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Elli  Toyo University, 国際地域学部, 講師 (20511322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords衛生行動 / 衛生観念 / トイレ / 手洗い / バングラデシュ / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
This research identified the saniation and hygiene behaviors of the people in a rural village in Manikganj District, Bangladesh. The behaviors in focus were water use, handwashing practices, latrine installation, and latrince usage practices. People had been exposed to hygiene education and awareness promotions, yet the "proper knowledge" they learned was not necessarily a determinant for their actual behaviors. It was found that traditional concepts and practices played a larger role.