A Study of the Origins and Reception of Circuit Gardens in Mid-Eighteenth Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Megumi  Musashi University, 人文学部, 講師 (40459970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords庭園史 / 風景庭園 / サーキット / 受容美学 / 美術史 / 建築史 / 文学史 / 芸術諸学 / 美学 / 西洋史 / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
The mutual connections of the circuit gardens established in mid-eighteenth century Britain are not the simple imitations of the existing gardens. Those gardens had different requirements for the gardeners and visitors to create and appreciate them. They also seem to be connected each other by hitherto little acknowledged literary and artistic relationships, the significance of which has not been fully investigated by the conventional studies of English garden history and literary history.