The development and implementation of a training program for mentors in foreign language e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Ryoji  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (40507985)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords外国語教育 / eラーニング / メンター / ポートフォリオ / 研修プログラム
Research Abstract
The object of the present study is to develop a program to train mentors in foreign language e-learning. To achieve this goal, two types of research are combined : one studies how mentors help learners learn their foreign language in an e-learning setting ; the other examines, by researching literature (published all over the world), the roles mentors in such settings play and the skills they possess. From the findings, we have redefined mentors' roles and skills that can possibly be adapted to the foreign language learning in Japan. Furthermore, based on the results, we have constructed yet another training program for e-learning mentors.