Research of the Commentary on the Ojoyoshu : The Newly Discovered Manuscript of the Ojoyoshusho compiled by Ryochu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hironobu  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, 仏教学研究科, 研究員 (80517003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords『往生要集』 / 『往生要集鈔』 / 『往生要集義記』 / 日本仏教 / 良忠 / 浄土教 / 檀王法林寺 / 東向観音寺
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the structure of the Ojoyoshu-giki by Ryochu, one of the commentaries on the Ojoyoshu by Genshin 源信. Strictly speaking, the Ojoyoshugiki is not regarded as Ryochu's genuine work because it contains additional writings by others. Therefore, by comparing the oldest manuscript of it with the Ojoyoshu-sho, i.e., another commentary precedent to it, I clarified process of how they had respectively transmitted and changed.