Research of Kanahougo-rui in the Youmei Bunko Collection with a focus on the "Dousyo-rui"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies
Principal Investigator
KOIDA Tomoko  International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies, 仏教学研究科, 研究員 (50516995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仮名法語 / 陽明文庫 / 物語草子 / 説話 / 近衛 / 比丘尼御所 / 中世寺院 / 絵巻・奈良絵本 / 比丘尼御所(尼門跡) / 慈受院 / 真盛 / 西教寺
Research Abstract
I researched the "Dousyo-rui", a hardly known text in the Youmei Bunko Collection. I verified the content of each text in the "Dousyo-rui", and published the results of my research. I studied the ways in which Kanahougo had been received by the Konoe-ke and their intellectual acquaintances (especially the nun's imperial palace) at the beginning of the early modern age, and tried to understand its place in Japan's literary history.