Education in British Cultural Policy : Reformation in 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20820047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Hironobu  Showa University of Music, 音楽学部・音楽学科音楽教育専攻, 専任講師 (70460269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化政策 / 生涯学習 / 社会教育 / 成人教育 / イギリス / アーツ・マネジメント / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 文化会館 / 芸術学 / 教育学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This research focused mainly on the United Kingdom in 1970s and tried to clarify the following issues ; 1. Arts activities in adult education 2. Education Unit in Arts Council of Great Britain 3. Community arts movement 4. History and running system of arts centres. Through the research the international comparative perspective was achieved on such themes as cultural policies and lifelong learning policies, non-profit learning/cultural activities, arts centres in local community, all of which are indispensable for building affluent civil society.